Newsletter & News Updates

Download RENU newsletters here:

12th September 2017 REF2021 2nd Consultation response & HEIF allocations

6th September 2017 Leverhulme Trust funding updates

5th Sept 2017 REF2021 updates

Other News Updates

6th September 2017 – HEIF Extra Allocation Funding – use the search box to find your university

InstitutionMain allocation
(recurrent)
150M
Industrial strategy uplift
(recurrent)
25M
Supplement
(recurrent)
10M
Connecting capability fund formula
(FY 2017-18)
15M
Industrial strategy formula
(FY 2017-18)
15M
Total knowledge exchange funding
2017-18
The University of Birmingham2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
University of Cambridge2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
Imperial College London2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
King's College London2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
The University of Leeds2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
University College London2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
The University of Manchester2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
University of Oxford2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
University of Southampton2,850,000475,000500,000285,000285,0004,395,000
University of Bristol2,850,000475,000457,647285,000285,0004,352,647
The University of Sheffield2,850,000475,000399,944285,000285,0004,294,944
The University of Liverpool2,850,000475,000390,626285,000285,0004,285,626
The University of Nottingham2,850,000475,000377,342285,000285,0004,272,342
The University of Warwick2,850,000475,000341,333285,000285,0004,236,333
London Business School2,850,000475,000339,880285,000285,0004,234,880
The London School of Economics and Political Science2,850,000475,000332,945285,000285,0004,227,945
University of Newcastle upon Tyne2,850,000475,000313,889285,000285,0004,208,889
University of York2,850,000475,000298,584285,000285,0004,193,584
The University of Lancaster2,850,000475,000287,437285,000285,0004,182,437
Cranfield University2,850,000475,000274,966285,000285,0004,169,966
Anglia Ruskin University2,850,000475,000270,517285,000285,0004,165,517
The University of Leicester2,850,000475,000259,451285,000285,0004,154,451
Queen Mary University of London2,850,000475,000252,098285,000285,0004,147,098
Loughborough University2,850,000475,000243,406285,000285,0004,138,406
University of Hertfordshire2,850,000475,000232,402285,000285,0004,127,402
The University of Surrey2,850,000475,000227,533285,000285,0004,122,533
University of Exeter2,850,000475,000200,000285,000285,0004,095,000
The University of East Anglia2,745,885429,7740274,589274,5893,724,837
University of Wolverhampton2,650,750414,8850265,075265,0753,595,785
University of the Arts, London2,548,155398,8270254,816254,8163,456,614
University of Durham2,405,750376,5380240,575240,5753,263,438
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine2,346,321367,2360234,632234,6323,182,821
Coventry University2,534,23443,6590253,423253,4233,084,739
University of Sussex2,251,041352,3240225,104225,1043,053,573
Leeds Beckett University1,979,151309,7680197,915197,9152,684,749
City, University of London1,909,229298,8240190,923190,9232,589,899
The University of Essex1,834,093333,4710183,409183,4092,534,382
The University of Reading1,838,849287,8080183,885183,8852,494,427
The Institute of Cancer Research1,740,235316,4070174,024174,0242,404,690
University of Greenwich1,752,506274,2950175,251175,2512,377,303
University of Plymouth1,647,238257,8180164,724164,7242,234,504
University of Central Lancashire1,626,018254,4980162,602162,6022,205,720
The University of Salford1,583,021247,7670158,302158,3022,147,392
University of the West of England, Bristol1,513,556275,1920151,356151,3562,091,460
University of Portsmouth1,448,602226,7290144,860144,8601,965,051
The University of Bath1,307,472204,6410130,747130,7471,773,607
The University of Hull1,288,220192,0950128,822128,8221,737,959
Liverpool John Moores University1,354,88577,2290135,489135,4891,703,092
Nottingham Trent University1,254,027196,2750125,403125,4031,701,108
Middlesex University1,232,953192,9770123,295123,2951,672,520
Southampton Solent University1,102,651172,5830110,265110,2651,495,764
The Royal Veterinary College1,069,188194,3980106,919106,9191,477,424
The University of Kent1,074,128168,1180107,413107,4131,457,072
Brunel University London1,052,875164,7920105,288105,2881,428,243
Teesside University1,024,956160,4210102,496102,4961,390,369
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine956,204173,855095,62095,6201,321,299
Sheffield Hallam University969,687151,772096,96996,9691,315,397
Manchester Metropolitan University967,875151,488096,78896,7881,312,939
Aston University967,528151,434096,75396,7531,312,468
University of Brighton957,484149,861095,74895,7481,298,841
The Conservatoire for Dance and Drama928,125168,750092,81392,8131,282,501
Staffordshire University937,249146,694093,72593,7251,271,393
The University of Huddersfield926,544145,019092,65492,6541,256,871
Oxford Brookes University867,491134,409086,74986,7491,175,398
The University of Westminster825,739129,241082,57482,5741,120,128
University of Chester812,472127,165081,24781,2471,102,131
University of Keele788,808143,419078,88178,8811,089,989
University of Lincoln775,816141,057077,58277,5821,072,037
The Open University779,206121,958077,92177,9211,057,006
London Metropolitan University732,327114,621073,23373,233993,414
Royal Holloway, University of London729,320101,354072,93272,932976,538
Birmingham City University683,075119,203068,30868,308938,894
University of Derby627,600114,109062,76062,760867,229
The University of Bradford612,74195,903061,27461,274831,192
Kingston University567,61635,532056,76256,762716,672
London South Bank University490,07876,706049,00849,008664,800
Bournemouth University494,49869,802049,45049,450663,200
University of Northumbria at Newcastle481,55575,371048,15648,156653,238
De Montfort University469,57885,378046,95846,958648,872
University of Bedfordshire428,49067,066042,84942,849581,254
The University of Northampton456,27417,885045,62745,627565,413
Canterbury Christ Church University415,64965,056041,56541,565563,835
Guildhall School of Music & Drama393,53561,594039,35439,354533,837
Goldsmiths' College387,87560,708038,78838,788526,159
University of Sunderland372,41567,712037,24237,242514,611
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance371,04058,074037,10437,104503,322
St. George's, University of London363,32966,060036,33336,333502,055
Roehampton University367,29357,487036,72936,729498,238
Buckinghamshire New University339,97046,984033,99733,997454,948
Liverpool Hope University332,36052,020033,23633,236450,852
Edge Hill University348,06417,687034,80634,806435,363
The School of Oriental and African Studies308,96756,176030,89730,897426,937
The Royal College of Art313,94949,138031,39531,395425,877
University of Gloucestershire284,74251,771028,47428,474393,461
University of Worcester280,19350,944028,01928,019387,175
St Mary's University, Twickenham277,46143,427027,74627,746376,380
University of East London272,42742,640027,24327,243369,553
Royal College of Music271,36542,473027,13727,137368,112
Royal Northern College of Music0285,028000285,028
The University of West London0283,010000283,010
University of Winchester0260,384000260,384
The Royal Agricultural University0258,224000258,224
The Arts University Bournemouth000000
Bath Spa University000000
Birkbeck College000000
University College Birmingham000000
Bishop Grosseteste University000000
The University of Bolton000000
The University of Chichester000000
Courtauld Institute of Art000000
University for the Creative Arts000000
The University of Cumbria000000
Falmouth University000000
Harper Adams University000000
Heythrop College000000
Leeds College of Art000000
Leeds Trinity University000000
The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts000000
University of London000000
The National Film and Television School000000
Newman University000000
Norwich University of the Arts000000
Plymouth College of Art000000
Ravensbourne000000
Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance000000
The Royal Academy of Music000000
The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama000000
University of St Mark & St John000000
University of Suffolk000000
Writtle University College000000
York St John University000000
HEFCE Circular letter 25/2017: Higher Education Innovation Fund: Additional funding for knowledge exchange to deliver the Industrial Strategy
Annex A: Knowledge exchange funding 2017-18
Figures in s
NB: 'FY' = 'financial year'.